Config help for PMTA on a yahoo TS03

Discussion in 'Mail Chat' started by CyVEX, Nov 13, 2012.

  1. CyVEX

    CyVEX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Recently got a new range added to one of my servers, its cooked on yahoo but delivering well on the other majors,

    Can anyone give me some tips on how I could config PMTA so it no longer hits that IP with yahoo domains once it gets TS03 on that run?

    Currently the config I have just goes into back off mode.

    reply /\[TS01\] Messages from/ mode=backoff
    reply /\[TS02\] Messages from/ mode=backoff
    reply /\[TS03\] All messages from/ mode=backoff
     
  2. mx10

    mx10 VIP

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    this is a tricky question as powermta doesn't handle this sort of thing well

    you could set backoff-reroute-to-vmta inside the vmta for that ip to send it to another ip which will deliver
     
  3. nickphx

    nickphx VIP

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    guadalajara, chiuhuahua
    The easiest way would be to find all of the domains that use yahoo mx then create a 'domain macro' that would bounce them.
     
  4. mx10

    mx10 VIP

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    you could set the mx connection limit for *.yahoodns.net to 0 but i think he wants to deliver to yahoo just not on those ips
     
  5. nickphx

    nickphx VIP

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    guadalajara, chiuhuahua
    ah, I misunderstood him then..

    backoff-reroute-to-virtualmta X would work fine in that case. It's a headache to do properly though.
     
  6. ninjatech

    ninjatech New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    can u null route it
    <domain [*.]yahoo.com>
    route [10.7.7.7]:2525
    </domain>
     
  7. CyVEX

    CyVEX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for all the input guys, hmm headaches is all I need right now haha,

    Maybe I just set that range up as a different mta and just filter all yahoo mx domains on that mta?
     
  8. nymailer

    nymailer VIP

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    28
    If you have 4.0 you can update it to pull out IP's that are problematic.
     
  9. CyVEX

    CyVEX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Where could I get some more info on this bud?

    Does it pull that IP completely from the run? or can you set it for domains like in my situation?
     

Share This Page