DKIM and Namecheap

Discussion in 'Noob Central' started by Wool, Apr 9, 2013.

  1. Wool

    Wool New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello,
    I was wondering if anyone has had experience with setting up DKIM using Namecheap. I am new to setting up DKIM and contacted Namecheap online support but they told me it wasnt possible. Was wondering if this was true.

    Thank you for your time,
     
  2. mrlucky123

    mrlucky123 Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    create nameservers and point ns1 and ns2 to your server. DKIM should be setup at your server, not on namecheap.
     
  3. noobking

    noobking Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Namecheap's DNS offers txt records and you can set up DKIM no problem
     
  4. mrlucky123

    mrlucky123 Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    that is only if you point your A record to a host and use their DNS, there is nothing wrong about it, it's just not in your control. I always recommend to use your own DNS.
     
  5. Wool

    Wool New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank both for all of your help!
     
  6. DoldGigga

    DoldGigga VIP

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Namecheap doesn't have a problem with so many DNS queries from a single user? Most places that offer "free dns" have some kind of verbiage in their AUP/TOS about these types of things. Better to use your own properly configured DNS for DKIM and SPF. You could even serve these records statically to avoid having to use a DNS altogether.
     

Share This Page