razor2

Discussion in 'Mail Chat' started by jegolove, Sep 10, 2015.

  1. jegolove

    jegolove New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey guys,

    What would be the best solution for "listed in razor2". Everytime I sent a mail to test my deliverability score before dropping.

    Your input would be really appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  2. jon85j

    jon85j New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    i've found it in the past to be a combination of sending domain, tracking domain and/or content.

    Change each thing and retest each at a time, see which is causing it
     
  3. nickphx

    nickphx VIP

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    guadalajara, chiuhuahua
    Something in your message body content is matching a hash of known bad content.
     
  4. jegolove

    jegolove New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks guys for your answers. The problem is, I have tried to send couple test emails to the mail tester ; sometimes it passes it with a 9.5/10 score ; but sometimes it failed to 4 or 5/10 with the "listed in razor" ; even if I write a complete different text with no link ; he does the same thing.

    What should I do in that case? Is it the IPs? I have checked the IPs, and domains --> none of them are listed and there is no DNS problem whatsoever.
     
  5. jon85j

    jon85j New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    same domain?

    Are you rotating the IP's on each test. If so how many?
     
  6. jegolove

    jegolove New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes; IPs are rotating.

    The server has enough IPs (therefore it might not be a single one; also, the block is not listed)
     
  7. jon85j

    jon85j New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    just changeover the domains and retest, it won't be the IPs at all
     
  8. jegolove

    jegolove New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That was in my plan.

    I was also thinking it might also due to using public nameservers for resolver. ..
     

Share This Page